LOOKING FOR ROCCAT? CLICK HERE

Login

Click the button to redirect to the login page and we'll send you a login code, no password needed.

PRIVACY POLICY

Turtle Beach Corporation and its affiliates, including Voyetra Turtle Beach, Inc (Turtle Beach) recognise the importance of protecting your privacy.  


INTRODUCTION

Overview
This Privacy Policy explains how Turtle Beach may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please email us at the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

Application of this Privacy Policy
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It applies to any personal information that you provide to Turtle Beach or authorise us to collect. By providing Turtle Beach with personal information, or using our Website or other services, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes our website available at: https://nz.turtlebeach.com/ (Website).

Updates to this Privacy Policy
Turtle Beach may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website. The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon such notice (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated Privacy Policy). We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

Additional rights and obligations
This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (Privacy Act) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our services.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information that we request. However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Important Notice: New Zealand residents
Our Website is intended for New Zealand residents only. If you are located in another country you may be subject to a different Turtle Beach Privacy Policy (specifically for that country), and other laws, including data protection laws. For that reason, if you are not located in New Zealand you are not permitted to use, and must immediately cease using, the Website and our services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Types of personal information we collect

 

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the services that you use, and your interactions with us. For example:


  • when you register a product, we may collect your name, address, telephone number and email address;

  • when you join one of our mailing lists, we may collect your name and email address;

  • when you contact our online customer support, we may collect your name, telephone number, email address and mailing address; and

  • when you register for marketing updates, contests or giveaways, we may collect your name, email address, telephone number, address and other information.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from a third party if you have authorised them to provide, or authorised us to collect, that information.


Cookies

Turtle Beach also collects information through our Website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We may use cookies to personalise your experience on the Website, make it easier for you to navigate our Website, and improve your experience by storing your search, and posting and application history. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of the Websites’ content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, and for research purposes in order to further develop our Website.


Information about other people

If you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us, or authorise us to collect, their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as set out below.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Turtle Beach may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • for the general operation of Turtle Beach and our relationship with you – including delivering you with products or services that you have purchased;

  • to respond to requests for support or otherwise provide customer service;

  • to inform you of other products or services available from Turtle Beach and its affiliates or that we think may be of interest to you;

  • to inform you of promotions and events;

  • to conduct research about your opinion of current products and services or of potential new products or services;

  • to notify you of the results of any contests or giveaways;

  • to research and analyse data and trends to improve our products and services;

  • to send you important notices about the Website, including updates to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use; and

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by law.

We also use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed, so that you will remain anonymous) for statistical and research purposes.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Turtle Beach may share your personal information with the following parties:

 

  • our related companies and organisations, partners, contractors and service providers (including IT services providers), to assist us with the operation of Turtle Beach;

  • our co-branding partners (as described below); and

  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law.

We require any third parties to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Co-Branding

Turtle Beach may enter into a “co-branding” relationship with another company or organisation. At times, we may communicate with you on behalf of that company and you may be directed to a partner website to purchase a specific item or learn about their services. In these cases, both Turtle Beach and the partner company may receive personal information you provide and you should refer to the privacy policy of the “co-branding” partner to learn about how they handle your personal information.


Our email marketing communications

Your personal information is processed in connection with our email marketing communications by Klaviyo, an email service provider, with its corporate address 125 Summer Street, Floor 6, Boston, MA, 02110. Klaviyo (www.klaviyo.com) acts on our behalf and processes your personal information on our instructions.


Overseas disclosure

If we send personal information overseas either directly or via a third party, we will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storage

Personal Information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf. For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas. The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.


Security

Security of your information is very important to us. We use encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of the information that you share with us. Once we receive your personal information via the Website, we do our best to protect its security on our systems. For example, we protect personal information we gather on a secured server that is located behind a firewall. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that we hold or that you transmit to us.

 

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information through public forums and bulletin boards on the Website this information may be collected and used by others. You are responsible for the personal information that you choose to share on the Site’s public forums and bulletin boards.


Updates

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below).


DIRECT MARKETING

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, we agree to honour your requests not to receive mail or email from Turtle Beach.

 

If you have previously opted to receive, or otherwise currently receive, promotional emails from us, you may unsubscribe by using the functional unsubscribe facility on the email or by emailing privacy@turtlebeach.com. Within a reasonable period of time after unsubscribing, you will no longer receive marketing emails from Turtle Beach.

 

By subscribing via our subscription form, or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 30 a month.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted for as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

 

For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you. Please refer to the Contact Us section below.


USE OF WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

The Website is not intended for or directed to children under the age of 18 years. We will never request personal information from anyone whom we know to be under the age of 18 without verifiable parental consent. By using the Website, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old. If we become aware that a customer is under the age of 18 and has provided us with personal information, we will remove his or her personal information.

 

A parent or legal guardian who needs to access, change or delete personal information regarding their child should contact us using the details provided below.


OTHER WEBSITES

Turtle Beach may use outside marketing companies to place advertisements or links to the Website on third-party websites. The marketing company or the operator of such third-party website may collect information about people who click on an advertisement for or link to the Website. Turtle Beach is not responsible for the collection or use of information by such marketing companies or third-party websites. Please refer to their privacy policies to learn about how they handle your personal information.

 

Our Website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or Personal Information that we may hold about you, please contact us on:

 

Voyetra Turtle Beach, Inc

44 South Broadway, 4th Floor

White Plains, NY 10601

E-mail: privacy@turtlebeach.com


This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2024. 


Turtle Beach
Turtle Beach

Join Our Community

Giveaways, gaming gear, our discord channel and more:

Giveaways, gaming gear, our discord channel and more:

© 2024 Turtle Beach. All rights reserved.